12.12.18 bis 12.12.18, 19.00 uhr

kunstraum niederoesterreich

Landmarks


We cordly invite to the Presentation of
Landmarks. Kunst im öffentlichen Raum Niederösterreich 1988-2018

Wednesday, 2018 December 12, 7 p.m.
Kunstraum Niederoesterreich

Herrengasse 13, 1010 Wien

speaker
Katharina Blaas-Pratscher
Kunst im öffentlichen Raum Niederösterreich
Brigitte Huck, Susanne Neuburger
Authors
Hermann Dikowitsch
Head of the Department in representation of governor Johanna Mikl-Leitner

Landmarks. Kunst im öffentlichen Raum Niederösterreich 1988–2018 gives a cross-section of 30 years of art in the public space of Lower Austria. In a text-image compendium, the publication presents a representative selection of works that identify Lower Austria as a country in which works of contemporary art cover the terrain in great density. A wide range of topics is covered, from the first projects to current works, some of which are arranged according to venue by event location. The special feature of the Lower Austrian model is the variety of tasks and artistic solutions that could be developed side by side in the culturally very open climate in Lower Austria in the 1990s. For this purpose, the Lower Austrian Cultural Promotion Act, which was adopted in 1996, set a milestone, which allowed not only permanent but also temporary projects, which are now summarized in the book in a historically motivated overview.

Involved Artists: Fatih Aydogdu, Eva Ahfus, Uli Aigner, Arturo Alcazar, Iris Andraschek, Siegrun Appelt, Maja Bajević, Patrick Baumüller, Gottfried Bechtold, Emese Benczúr, Madeleine Bernstorff, Guillaume Bijl, Bik Van der Pol, Linda Bilda, Maria Biljan-Bilger, Dara Birnbaum, Sabine Bitter, Tassilo Blittersdorff, Catrin Bolt, Ingrid Book, Martin Breindl, Christoph Büchel, Angela Bulloch, Bureau d’études, Anna Ceeh, Chto Delat, Heinz Cibulka, Michael Clegg, Collabor.at, Georgia Creimer, Alice Creischer, Josef Dabernig, Gunter Damisch, Josef Danner, Katrina Daschner, Ricarda Denzer, Regula Dettwiler, Julius Deutschbauer, Mark Dion, Ines Doujak, Irena Eden, Gregor Eichinger, Róza El Hassan, Olafur Eliasson, Manfred Erjautz, VALIE EXPORT, Anna Fabricius, Simon Faithfull, Martin Feiersinger, Werner Feiersinger, feld 72, Female Obsessions, Norbert Fleischmann, Stefan Flunger, Andreas Fogarasi, Simone Forti, Stefan Frankenberger, Heinz Gappmayr, Marcus Geiger, Gelatin, Isa Genzken, Bruno Gironcoli, Herbert Golser, Manuel Gorkiewicz, Martin Gostner, Franz Graf, Fritz Grohs, Katharina Grosse, Eva Grubinger, Martin Guttmann, Mona Hahn, Maria Hahnenkamp, Manaf Halbouni, Oliver Hangl, Sharon Hayes, Carina Hedén, Gabu Heindl, Michael Hieslmair, Benjamin Hirte, Ines Hochgerner, Richard Hoeck, Thomas Hörl, Johannes Hoffmann, Severin Hofmann, Christine Hohenbüchler, Irene Hohenbüchler, Jenny Holzer, Paul Horn, Harald Hund, Christian Hutzinger, Bethan Huws, Christian Jabornegg, Anna Jermolaewa, Magdalena Jetelová, Birgit Jürgenssen, Werner Kaligofsky, Jitish Kallat, Martin Kaltwasser, Helmut Kandl, Johanna Kandl, Eginhartz Kanter, Franz Kapfer, Irene Kar, Ruth Kaaserer, Leopold Kessler, Michael Kienzer, Per Kirkeby, Elevedin Klačar, Stefan Klampfer, Karl-Heinz Klopf, Jakob Lena Knebl, Christian Knechtl, Folke Köbberling, Peter Kogler, Július Koller, Oleg Komov, Jiří Kovanda, Brigitte Kowanz, Peter Kozek, Krafftmalerei, Barbara Kraus, Martin Krenn, Elke Krystufek, Andreja Kulunčić, Hans Kupelwieser, Pia Lanzinger, Tatiana Lecomte, Sonia Leimer, Anita Leisz, Bernhard Leitner, Stijn Lernout, Sol LeWitt, Ulrike Lienbacher, Little Warsaw, Hubert Lobnig, Inés Lombardi, Maider López, Marco Lulic, Clemens Luser, Constantin Luser, Mahony, Dorit Margreiter, Norbert Maringer, Christian Kosmas Mayer, Christoph Meier, Anna Meyer, Sissa Micheli, Otto Mittmannsgruber, David Moises, Regina Möller, Priscilla Monge, Alois Mosbacher, Christian Philipp Müller, Barbara Musil, Maurizio Nannucci, Ilona Neméth, Olaf Nicolai, Rainer Noebauer, Nils Norman, Oswald Oberhuber, Ona B, Roman Ondak, András Pálffy , Max Pauly, Christine Pavlic, Elisabeth Penker, Dan Perjovschi, Manfred Pernice, Alexander Petlura, Paul Petritsch, Klaus Pinter, Andrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Claudia Plank, Hans Werner Poschauko, Marjetice Potrč, PRINZGAU/podgorschek, Oscar Putz, Jonathan Quinn, Johanna Reiner, Werner Reiterer, Frenzi Rigling, Almuth Rink, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Ulrich Rückriem, Valentin Ruhry, Peter Sandbichler, Michael Salvi, Hans Schabus, Heidi Schatzl, Leo Schatzl, Markus Schinwald, Eva Schlegel, Ruth Schnell, Constanze Schweiger, Frederike Schweizer, Johanna Serdinschek, shapeupscheibbsgroup, Roman Signer, Nicole Six, Société Réaliste, Andrea Sodomka, Dan Solbach, Daniel Spoerri, Gerhard Spring, Klaus Stattmann, Clemens Stecher, Imogen Stidworthy, Thomas Stimm, Martin Strauß, Ingeborg Strobl, Misha Stroj, Karo Szmit, the next ENTERprise Architects, the POOR BOYs ENTERPRISE, Sofie Thorsen, Johanna Tinzl, Milica Tomić, Ultra-red, Andrea van der Straeten, Ingo Vetter, Rita Vitorelli, Adriane Wachholz, Simon Wachsmuth, Franz Wahler, Manfred Wakolbinger, Martin Walde, Claus Weber, Lois Weinberger, Nicole Wermers, Franz West, Erwin Wurm, Tarek Zaki, Michael Zinganel, Heimo Zobernig, Leo Zogmayer, Moira Zoitl





haben sie sich schon in unsere mailingliste eingetragen?




Für laufende Informationen machen Sie
Ihren Eintrag in die Mailinglist.
Klicken Sie dann für Eintragungen „eintragen“
für Austragungen „austragen“.

www.noe.gv.at/datenschutz